Padre Serra Invitational History Previous Champions

Below are the Padre Serra Champions going back to 1959 (boys) and 1982 (girls).

Former Girls Championship Games

year winner score1 secondplace score2
2019St. Alphonsus (Greendale)27St. Dominic (Brookfield)25
2018St. John Vianney (Brookfield)30Blessed Savior (Milwaukee)23
2017St. Dominic (Brookfield)37St. John Vianney (Brookfield)32
2016St. Mary (Hales Corners)29St. Agnes/St. Anthony (Menomonee Falls)25
2015St. Jude the Apostle (Wauwatosa)30St. John Vianney (Brookfield)27
2014St. Matthew/Divine Mercy (Oak Creek)37St. Dominic (Brookfield)36
2013St. Leonard (Muskego)36St. John Vianney/St. Mary's Visitation (Brookfield/Elm Grove)34
2012St. Alphonsus (Greendale)31St. Matthias (Milwaukee)16
2011St. Francis Borgia (Cedarburg)42Messmer Preparatory (Milwaukee)32
2010Christ King (Wauwatosa)19St. Boniface (Germantown)14
2009St. John Vianney (Brookfield)32St. Sebastian (Milwaukee)31
2008St. Matthias (Milwaukee)32St. Leonard (Muskego)28
2007Holy Apostles (New Berlin)27St. Edward (Racine)24
2006St. Leonard (Muskego)41St. John Vianney (Brookfield)34
2005St. John Vianney (Brookfield)24Waukesha Catholic (Waukesha)20
2004St. Leonard (Muskego)27St. Margaret Mary (Milwaukee)20
2003Sacred Heart (Racine)23St. Matthias (Milwaukee)19
2002Mother of Good Counsel (Milwaukee)24Christ King (Wauwatosa)19
2001St. Luke (Brookfield)32St. Margaret Mary (Milwaukee)25
2000St. Mary (Menomonee Falls)32St. John Vianney (Brookfield)18
1999Holy Apostles (New Berlin)38St. John Vianney (Brookfield)36
1998St. Alphonsus (Greendale)37St. Dominic (Brookfield)16
1997Holy Cross (Milwaukee)33St. John Vianney (Brookfield)23
1996St. John Vianney (Brookfield)37St. Margaret Mary (Milwaukee)31
1995St. John Vianney (Brookfield)38St. John the Evangelist (Greenfield)27
1994St. Gregory the Great (Milwaukee)28St. Alphonsus (Greendale)16
1993Central City (Milwaukee)34St. Mary’s (Hales Corners)19
1992St. Luke (Brookfield)25Christ King (Wauwatosa)18
1991Mary Queen of Heaven (West Allis)44St. Mary’s (Hales Corners)31
1990Holy Apostles (New Berlin)23St. Aloysius (West Allis)20
1989St. Gregory the Great (Milwaukee)14St. Mary’s (Hales Corners)13
1988St. Adalbert (Milwaukee)38St. Pius X (Wauwatosa)34
1987St. Leo (Milwaukee)58Holy Apostles (New Berlin)45
1986St. Adalbert (Milwaukee)38St. Mary’s (Hales Corners)29
1985St. John Vianney (Brookfield)31St. Mary’s (Waukesha)29
1984St. Agnes (Butler)23Holy Cross (Milwaukee)21
1983St. Agnes (Butler)28St. Catherine (Milwaukee)24
1982St. Robert (Shorewood)21St. Matthias (Milwaukee)19

Former Boys Championship Games

year winner score1 secondplace score2
2019St. Mary's Visitation (Elm Grove)50St. Boniface (Germantown)37
2018Blessed Savior (Milwaukee)58St. Joseph (Kenosha)47
2017St. Joseph (Big Bend)51St. Matthias (Milwaukee)40
2016Blessed Savior (Milwaukee)54St. Anthony on the Lake (Pewaukee)35
2015St. Paul (Genesee Depot)39St. Leonard (Muskego)36
2014St. Dominic (Brookfield)42Holy Apostles (New Berlin)39
2013Christ King (Wauwatosa)32Blessed Savior (Milwaukee)29
2012St. Dominic (Brookfield)41St. Catherine (Racine)38
2011Waukesha Catholic (Waukesha)35Christ King (Wauwatosa)32
2010St. Leo /St. Rose (Milwaukee)39Holy Apostles (New Berlin)26
2009St. John the Baptist (Plymouth)30St. Matthias (Milwaukee)27
2008Catholic Urban Academy (Milwaukee)42St. Matthias (Milwaukee)39
2007St. John/St. Richard (Racine)35St. Jude (Wauwatosa)34
2006Holy Apostles (New Berlin)30St. Robert (Shorewood)27
2005St. Luke (Brookfield)39Holy Apostles (New Berlin)24
2004Mary Queen of Martyrs (Milwaukee)41St. Gregory the Great (Milwaukee)30
2003St. Jude (Wauwatosa)40Holy Apostles (New Berlin)33
2002St. Charles Borromeo (Milwaukee)34Sts. Cecilia & James (Mequon)31
2001Our Lady of Sorrows (Milwaukee)36St. John Vianney (Brookfield)27
2000St. Luke (Brookfield)29Holy Apostles (New Berlin)26
1999Christ King (Wauwatosa)41St. Robert (Shorewood)39
1998St. Roman (Milwaukee)25Resurrection Catholic ()23
1997Catholic Urban Academy (Milwaukee)40St. Aloysius/Mary Queen of Heaven (West Allis)24
1996St. Luke (Brookfield)42St. John Vianney (Brookfield)29
1995St. Alphonsus (Greendale)36Christ Child (Sheboygan)35
1994Central City Catholic (Milwaukee)29St. Luke (Brookfield)26
1993St. Margaret Mary (Milwaukee)48St. Agnes (Butler)28
1992Blessed Sacrament (Milwaukee)59St. Luke (Brookfield)31
1991Central City Catholic (Milwaukee)56St. Margaret Mary (Milwaukee)35
1990St. John Vianney (Brookfield)43St. Alphonsus (Greendale)35
1989St. Margaret Mary (Milwaukee)61St. Alphonsus (Greendale)44
1988Mother of Good Counsel (Milwaukee)46St. Jerome (Oconomowoc)29
1987St. Jude (Wauwatosa)46St. Sebastian (Milwaukee)39
1986Holy Family (Whitefish Bay)44Holy Cross (Milwaukee)43
1985St. Anne (Milwaukee)47St. Sebastian (Milwaukee)41
1984St. Anne (Milwaukee)48St. Catherine (Milwaukee)45
1983Holy Family (Whitefish Bay)47Blessed Sacrament (Milwaukee)41
1982St. Agnes (Butler)38St. Jude (Wauwatosa)25
1981St. Anne (Milwaukee)36Holy Angels (West Bend)33
1980St. Sebastian (Milwaukee)50St. Nicholas (Freedom)43
1979St. Anne (Milwaukee)41St. Thomas Aquinas (Milwaukee)38
1978Christ King (Wauwatosa)47St. Jude (Wauwatosa)43
1977Blessed Sacrament (Milwaukee)50Holy Family (Whitefish Bay)41
1976Sts. Peter & Paul (Milwaukee)50St. Anne (Milwaukee)46
1975St. Anne (Milwaukee)54St. Matthew (Oak Creek)42
1974St. John Kanty (Milwaukee)50St. Veronica (Milwaukee)42
1973St. Matthew (Oak Creek)36St. John de Nepomuc (Milwaukee)33
1972Holy Cross (Milwaukee)45St. Gregory the Great (Milwaukee)40
1971St. John de Nepomuc (Milwaukee)46St. Gregory the Great (Milwaukee)36
1970St. Gregory the Great (Milwaukee)44St. Monica (Whitefish Bay)34
1969St. Gregory the Great (Milwaukee)52St. Sebastian (Milwaukee)39
1968St. Robert (Shorewood)64Mother of Good Counsel (Milwaukee)61
1967St. Catherine (Milwaukee)41Mother of Good Counsel (Milwaukee)38
1966St. Matthew (Oak Creek)38St. Florian (Milwaukee)25
1965St. John (South Milwaukee)48St. Rita (West Allis)27
1964St. John (South Milwaukee)33St. Augustine (Milwaukee)32
1963St. Robert (Shorewood)47St. Pius X (Wauwatosa)36
1962St. Benedict (Milwaukee)58Mother of Good Counsel (Milwaukee)56
1961Gesu (Milwaukee)50Mother of Good Counsel (Milwaukee)38
1960St. Mary Czestochowa (Milwaukee)46Mother of Good Counsel (Milwaukee)44
1959Holy Family (Whitefish Bay)36Gesu (Milwaukee)29

All Time Top Girls Champions

winner totalwins
St. John Vianney (Brookfield)6
Holy Apostles (New Berlin)3
St. Alphonsus (Greendale)3
St. Leonard (Muskego)3
St. Luke (Brookfield)2
St. Gregory the Great (Milwaukee)2
St. Adalbert (Milwaukee)2
St. Mary (Hales Corners)2
St. Agnes (Butler)2
St. Francis Borgia (Cedarburg)1

All Time Top Boys Champions

winner totalwins
St. Anne (Milwaukee)5
Holy Family (Whitefish Bay)3
St. Luke (Brookfield)3
Christ King (Wauwatosa)3
Catholic Urban Academy (Milwaukee)2
St. Jude (Wauwatosa)2
St. Matthew (Oak Creek)2
Blessed Savior (Milwaukee)2
St. Gregory the Great (Milwaukee)2
St. Robert (Shorewood)2
Follow Us